Boxing schedule – Sports News

vertshock.com

11:29 AM ET

Want to know what fights are on the horizon? Check out the boxing schedule for 2022.

For a list of the current champions in all weight classes, click here.

To go directly to a particular month, click the links below:

Don’t have ESPN? Get instant access.

MARCH | APRIL


Key dates:

  • Feb. 26: Scotland (ESPN+)Josh Taylor vs. Jack Catterall, 12 rounds, for Taylor’s undisputed junior welterweight title

  • March 4: Fresno, California (ESPN+) — Jose Ramirez vs. Jose Pedraza, 12 rounds, junior welterweights

  • April 23: TBA, England — Tyson Fury vs. Dillian Whyte, 12 rounds, for Fury’s WBC heavyweight title

  • April 30: Las Vegas (ESPN/ESPN+) — Shakur Stevenson vs. Oscar Valdez, 12 rounds, for Stevenson’s WBO junior lightweight title, and Valdez’s WBC junior lightweight title

  • April 30: New York (DAZN) — Katie Taylor vs. Amanda Serrano, 10 rounds, for Taylor’s WBC, WBA, WBO and IBF lightweight titles


Full schedule:

Feb. 11: London (ESPN+)

  • Danny Dignum vs. Grant Dennis, 10 rounds, middleweights

  • Lee McGregor vs. Diego Alberto Ruiz, 10 rounds, bantamweights

  • Nina Hughes vs. Bec Connolly, 8 rounds, women’s junior featherweights

  • Paul Ryan vs. CJ Wood, 6 rounds, junior middleweights

  • Jordan Flynn vs. Marian Marius Istrate, 6 rounds, lightweights

  • Joe Giles vs. Lewis van Poetsch, 4 rounds, super middleweights

  • Bilal Fawaz vs. Vladimir Fleischhauer, 4 rounds, junior middleweights

  • George Mitchell vs. Vasif Mamedov, 4 rounds, junior middleweights

Feb. 12: London (DAZN)

  • Daniel Jacobs vs. John Ryder, 12 rounds, super middleweights

  • Felix Cash vs. Magomed Madiev, 10 rounds, middleweights

  • Ellie Scotney vs. Jorgelina Guanini, 10 rounds, women’s junior featherweights

  • Hopey Price vs. Ricardo Roman, 8 rounds, junior featherweights

  • Austin Williams vs. Javier Francisco Maciel, 6 rounds, middleweights

  • Johnny Fisher vs. Gabriel Enguema, 6 rounds, heavyweights

  • Cyrus Pattinson vs. Evgenii Vazem, 4 rounds, welterweights

  • Shiloh Defreitas vs. Alexey Tukhtarov, 4 rounds, weltrweights

Feb. 18: Orlando, Florida (Showtime)

  • Jamaine Ortiz vs. Nahir Albright, 10 rounds, lightweights

  • Joseph George vs. Sean Hemphill, 8 rounds, super middleweights

  • Paul Kroll vs. Marquis Taylor, 8 rounds, junior middleweights

  • Derrick Jackson vs. Christopher Hatley, 6 rounds, junior middleweights

  • Miy Sean Mason vs. Rondale Hubbert, 6 rounds, lightweights

  • Norman Neely vs. Rodney Moore, 6 rounds, heavyweights

  • Elijah Pierce vs. TBA, 6 rounds, featherweights

  • Fabian A. Lopez Nieves vs. Cesar Soriano Berumen, 4 rounds, middleweights

  • Jeremy Adorno vs. Trayvion Butts, 4 rounds, featherweights

Feb. 19: Manchester, England (ESPN+)

  • Amir Khan vs. Kell Brook, 10 rounds, welterweights

  • Title fight: Natasha Jonas vs. Ewa Piatkowska, 10 rounds, for the vacant WBO junior middleweight title

  • Charlie Schofield vs. Germaine Brown, 10 rounds, super middleweights

  • Bradley Rea vs. Craig McCarthy, 8 rounds, middleweights

  • Viddal Riley vs. TBA, 4 rounds, cruiserweights

  • Adam Azim vs. TBA, 4 rounds, lightweights

  • Hassan Azim vs. TBA, 4 rounds, welterweights

  • Frazer Clarke vs. TBA, 4 rounds, heavyweights

Feb. 19: Tijuana, Mexico (DAZN)

Feb. 19: Ekaterinburg, Russia

  • Zaur Abdullaev vs. Jorge Linares, 12 rounds, WBC lightweight eliminator

  • Mark Urvanov vs. Angel Rodriguez, 12 rounds, junior lightweights

  • Ivan Kozlovsky vs. Zoravor Petrosian, 10 rounds, junior welterweights

  • Mikalai Vesialou vs. Evgeny Terentiev, 8 rounds, middleweights

  • Vildan Minasov vs. Erzhan Turgumbekov, 8 rounds, lightweights

  • Georgy Kushitashvili vs. Olarewaju Segun, 8 rounds, light heavyweights

  • Vadim Tukov vs. Joel Julio, 8 rounds, middleweights

  • Georgy Yunovidov vs. Leandro Daniel Robutti, 8 rounds, heavyweights

  • Alexander Dorofeev vs. Yury Bykhautsou, 6 rounds, heavyweights

Feb. 25: Tokyo

  • Title fight: Eri Matsuda vs. Ayaka Miyao, 10 rounds, for the vacant IBF women’s atomweight title

  • Title fight: Mika Iwakawa vs. Nanae Suzuki, 10 rounds, for Iwakawa’s WBO atomweight title

  • Sawako Fukuhara vs. Reiko Mori, 4 rounds, women’s atomweights

  • Kagishippo Sachi vs. Mana Kawaguchi, 4 rounds, women’s atomweights

  • Hanako Adams vs. Moeko Okada, 4 rounds, women’s flyweights

Feb. 26: Glasgow, Scotland (ESPN+)

  • Title fight: Josh Taylor vs. Jack Catterall, 12 rounds, for Taylor’s WBC, WBA, WBO and IBF junior welterweight titles

  • Robeisy Ramirez vs. Eric Donovan, 10 rounds, featherweights

  • Nick Campbell vs. Jay McFarlane, 10 rounds, heavyweights

  • Ebonie Jones vs. TBA, 6 rounds, women’s featherweights

  • Scott Forrest vs. TBA, 4 rounds, cruiserweights

  • Kurt Walker debut vs. TBA, 4 rounds, featherweights

  • Paddy Donovan vs. TBA, 6 rounds, welterweights

  • Kieran Molloy vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior middleweights

  • Mark McKeown vs. TBA, 6 rounds, featherweights

  • Craig MacIntyre vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior welterweights

Feb. 26: Las Vegas (Showtime)

  • Title fight: Roger Gutierrez vs. Chris Colbert, 12 rounds, for Gutierrez’s WBA junior lightweight title

  • Gary Antuanne Russell vs. Viktor Postol, 10 rounds, junior welterweights

  • Title fight: Jerwin Ancajas vs. Fernando Martinez, 12 rounds, junior bantamweights

  • Rances Barthelemy vs. TBA, 8 rounds, junior welterweights

Feb. 26: Dubai, United Arab Emirates

Feb. 26: San Antonio, Texas

  • Andrew Tabiti vs. Roberto Silva, 10 rounds, cruiserweights

  • Floyd Schofield vs. Julio Sanchez, 8 rounds, lightweights

  • Henry Arredondo vs. Jonathan Lecona Ramos, 6 rounds, featherweights

  • Travorus Barnes vs. TBA, 6 rounds, heavyweights

  • Jairo Castaneda vs. Adam Ealoms, 6 rounds, junior middleweights

  • Kalliopi Kourouni vs. TBA, 6 rounds, women’s lightweights

  • Xavier Nunez vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior lightweights

  • Jeffrey Stern vs. Jabrandon Harris, 4 rounds, middleweights

  • Kieren Dewayne McGowan vs. TBA, 4 rounds, lightweights

Feb. 27: London (DAZN)

  • Title fight: Lawrence Okolie vs. Michal Cieslak, 12 rounds, for Okolie’s WBO cruiserweight title

  • Karim Guerfi vs. Jordan Gill, 12 rounds, for for Guerfi’s European featherweight title

  • Anthony Fowler vs. Lukasz Maciec, 10 rounds, middleweights

  • Galal Yafai vs. TBA, 10 rounds, flyweights

  • Demsey McKean vs. Ariel Esteban Bracamonte, 8 rounds, heavyweights

  • Campbell Hatton vs. Joe Ducker, 6 rounds, lightweights

  • Fabio Wardley vs. TBA, 6 rounds, heavyweights

  • Cheavon Clarke vs. TBA, 4 rounds, cruiserweights

  • John Hedges vs. Aleksander Nagolski, 4 rounds, light heavyweights


MARCH

March 4: Fresno, California (ESPN+)

  • Jose Ramirez vs. Jose Pedraza, 12 rounds, junior welterweights

  • Gabriel Flores Jr. vs. Abraham Montoya, 10 rounds, junior lightweights

  • Joet Gonzalez vs. Jeo Santisima, 10 round, featherweights

  • Richard Torrez Jr. vs. TBA, 4 rounds, heavyweights

  • Karlos Balderas vs. TBA, 8 rounds, junior lightweights

  • Charlie Sheehy vs. TBA, 4 rounds, lightweights

  • Antonio Mireles vs. TBA, 4 rounds, heavyweights

  • Javier Martinez vs. TBA, 6 rounds, middleweights

March 5: San Diego, California (DAZN)

  • Roman Gonzalez vs. Julio Cesar Martinez, 12 rounds, junior bantamweights

  • Mauricio Lara vs. Emilio Sanchez, 10 rounds, featherweights

  • Angel Fierro vs. Juan Carlos Burgos, 10 rounds, lightweights

  • Diego Pacheco vs. Genc Pllana, 8 rounds, super middleweights

  • Marc Castro vs. Julio Madera, 6 rounds, lightweights

  • Skye Nicolson vs. Bree Howling, 6 rounds, women’s featherweights

  • Anthony Christopher Herrera vs. TBA, 4 rounds, junior bantamweights

March 5: Brno, Czech Republic

  • Michal Ryba vs. Jozef Jurko, 10 rounds, light heavyweights

  • Tomas Salek vs. TBA, 10 rounds, heavyweights

  • Fabiana Bytyqi vs. TBA, 8 rounds, women’s junior flyweights

  • Martin Parlagi vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior featherweights

  • Tomas Bezvoda vs. TBA, 6 rounds, super middleweights

  • Milos Beranek vs. TBA, 6 rounds, junior middleweights

March 11: Montreal

  • Title fight: Yesenia Gomez vs. Kim Clavel, 10 rounds, for Gomez’s WBC women’s junior flyweight title

  • Mathieu Germain vs. Mario Perez, 10 rounds, junior welterweights

March 12: Nottingham, England (DAZN)

  • Title fight: Leigh Wood vs. Michael Conlan, 12 rounds, for Wood’s WBA “regular” featherweight title

  • Gary Cully vs. Miguel Vazquez, 10 rounds, lightweights

  • Terri Harper vs. Heather Hardy, 10 rounds, women’s lightweights

  • Jorge David Castaneda vs. Kid Galahad, 10 rounds, junior lightweights

  • Caoimhin Agyarko vs. TBA, 10 rounds, middleweights

  • Sandy Ryan vs. Erica Anabella Farias, 6 rounds, women’s junior welterweights

March 12: Newcastle, England

  • Title fight: Savannah Marshall vs. Femke Hermans, 10 rounds, for Marshall’s WBO women’s middleweight title

March 18: Dubai, United Arab Emirates

  • Estelle Yoka Mossely vs. Yanina del Carmen Lescano, 10 rounds, women’s lightweights

  • Jono Carroll vs. Serif Gurdijeljac, 10 rounds, junior lightweights

March 19: New York (ESPN/ESPN+)

  • Edgar Berlanga vs. Steve Rolls, 10 rounds, super middleweights

  • Xander Zayas vs. Quincy LaVallais, 8 rounds, junior middleweights

  • Keyshawn Davis vs. Esteban Sanchez, 8 rounds, lightweights

  • John Bauza vs. TBA, 8 rounds, junior welterweights

  • Pablo Valdez vs. TBA, 6 rounds, welterweights

  • Henry Lebron vs. TBA, 8 rounds, junior lightweights

  • Kelvin Davis vs. TBA, 4 rouns, junior welterweights

March 19: Los Angeles

  • Title fight: Jermell Charlo vs. Brian Carlos Castano, 12 rounds, for Charlo’s WBC, IBF and WBA junior middleweight titles and Castano’s WBO junior middleweight title

  • Tim Tszyu vs. Terrell Gausha, 12 rounds, junior middleweights

March 19: TBA (DAZN)

March 19: Kyoto, Japan

  • Title fight: Masamichi Yabuki vs. Kenshiro Teraji, 12 rounds, for Yabuki’s WBC junior flyweight title

  • Shota Asami vs. Yuga Inoue, 8 rounds, flyweights

  • Rikito Shiba vs. Shisui Kawabata, 8 rounds, flyweights

March 26: Leeds, England (DAZN)

March 29: Thailand

  • Title fight: Petchmanee CP Freshmart vs. Wanheng Menayothin, rematch, 12 rounds, for CP Freshmart’s WBC strawweight title


APRIL

April 16: Arlington, Texas (PBC on Fox PPV)

April 23: TBA, England (ESPN+ PPV)

April 30: Las Vegas (ESPN/ESPN+)

  • Shakur Stevenson vs. Oscar Valdez, 12 rounds, for Stevenson’s WBO junior lightweight title, and Valdez’s WBC junior lightweight title

April 30: New York (DAZN)

  • Title fight: Katie Taylor vs. Amanda Serrano, 10 rounds, for Taylor’s WBC, WBA, WBO and IBF lightweight titles

  • Jessie Vargas vs. Liam Smith, 10 rounds, junior middleweights

  • Title fight: Franchon Crews-Dezurn vs. Elin Cederroos, 10 rounds, for Crews-Dezurn’s WBC and WBO super middleweight titles and Cederroos’ IBF and WBA super middleweight titles

Products You May Like

Source : ESPN.com

Share with your friends!

Products You May Like

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Get The Latest Sports News
Straight to your inbox

Subscribe to our mailing list and get interesting stuff and updates to your email inbox.